Nate Moore

Nate Moore – Head Coach
Alma Mater – University of Dayton (2003)
Playing Experience – Mason High School (1995-1999), University of Dayton (2000-2003)
Previous Head Coaching Experience – Minster HS (2010-2012), Cincinnati LaSalle HS (2013-2014), Massillon Washington (2015-present)
Previous Assistant Coaching Experience – Dayton Chaminade-Julienne HS (2004-2006), Hamilton HS (2007-2009)
Years at Massillon – 7 (2015-21)

 

 

 

Outstanding Achievements

1998 – Mason HS, 2nd Team All-FAVC, 1st Team All-District
1999 – Mason HS, Cincinnati East West All-Star Game
2002 – U. Dayton, 1st Team All-PFL, 2nd Team Academic All-PFL, 1st Team All-American
2003 – U. Dayton, 1st Team All-PFL, 2nd Team Academic All-PFL, 1st Team All-American
2004 – Dayton Chaminade, Playoff qualifier
2005 – Dayton Chaminade, Playoff qualifier
2010 – Dayton Chaminade, Playoff qualifier
2011 – Minster, Ohio Division 6 Coach of the Year, Head Coach, WBL vs. MAC All-Star Game, Assistant Coach, Ohio-North South Game
2012 – Minster, Miami Valley Football Coaches Association Division 6 Coach of the Year
2014 – Cincinnati LaSalle, State Champion, GCL South Coach of the Year, Southwest Ohio Division 2 Coach of the Year, Ohio Division 2 Coach of the Year, Cincinnati Bengals Coach of the Year, Paul Brown Award for Excellence and Leadership, 6th Place MaxPreps National Ranking, Academic All-Ohio Team Award
2015 – Massillon, Academic All-Ohio Team Award
2016 – Massillon, Division 2 Playoff Qualifier, Academic All-Ohio Team Award
2017 – Massillon, Massillon HS “Top 25” Outstanding Educator Award, Division 2 Playoff Regional Champion
2018 – Massillon, Ohio North-South All-Star Game: Head Coach DI-III North, won by the North, 20-17, Stark County East-West All-Star Game: Head Coach West, undefeated regular season, Division 2 State Finals runner-up, Stark County Coach of the Year
2019 – Undefeated regular season, Division 2 State Finals runner-up
2020 – Division 2 State Finals runner-up
2021 – Division 2 Regional Finals runner-up

Season Records

 

YearWonLostPoints - MASSPoints - OPP
201546309320
201683375242
2017104402342
2018141670224
2019141605177
2020102378172
2021113468259
7 seasons71203,2071,736

Record vs. All Opponents

OpponentTypeConf.*GamesWLMass.Opp.
TOTAL9171203,2121,734
Akron FirestonePublicACS44015418
Akron HobanPrivateIND3125191
Akron St. VincentPrivateIND532141102
AshlandPublicCARD110287
Austintown FitchPublicAAC65119998
AvonPublicSWC1103510
BarbertonPublicSUB-A1104924
BedfordPublicLEL1105646
Big WalnutPublicOCC110380
BoardmanPublicAAC1102823
Canisius, NYOut of State2115862
Canton GlenOakPublicFED65120781
Canton McKinleyPublicFED761183115
Cincinnati LaSallePrivateGMC2113144
Cincinnati Mount HealthyPublicSOC1102826
Cincinnati Winton WoodsPublicECC2116276
Cleveland BenedictinePrivateIND1102810
Cleveland St. IgnatiusPrivateIND1102114
Columbus BeeechcroftPublicCCL1104119
Columbus Bishop SycamorePrivateIND110350
Columbus IndependencePublicCCL1107622
Columbus Walnut RidgePublicCCL22010114
Columbus WhitehallPublicMSL1103517
Dublin SciotoPublicOCC1012131
East St. Louis, ILOut of State1104640
EuclidPublicGCC1105016
Gateway, PAOut of State1104812
Lakewood St. EdwardPrivateIND2024159
LouisvillePublicIND220650
Massillon PerryPublicFED33011957
MentorPublicGCC20245106
Montclair, NJOut of State110497
New AlbanyPublicOCC110246
North CantonPublicFED1104823
Penn-Trafford, PAOut of State1104221
Pickerington CentralPublicOCC101726
ReynoldsburgPublicOCC1104122
SteubenvillePublicIND1012148
Sun Valley, PAOut of State1101016
Toledo BowsherPublicTCL22011820
Uniontown GreenPublicFED1012526
WadsworthPublicSUB-N1104119
Warren HardingPublicAAC862328184
Westerville SouthPublicOCC2209555
WoosterPublicCARD110310
Youngstown UrsulinePrivateIND33012131

AAC – All-American Conference (Red / White / Blue)
ACS – Akron City Series
CARD – Cardinal Conference
CCL – Columbus City League (North / South)
FED – Federal League
GCC – Greater Cleveland Conference
GMC – Greater Miami Conference
IND – Independent
LEL – Lake Erie League
MSL – Mid State League
OCC – Ohio Capital Conference (Buckeye / Capital / Cardinal / Central / Ohio
SOC – Southwest Ohio Conference
SUB – Suburban League (American / National)
SWC – Southwestern Conference
TCL – Toledo City League