All-American Conference

The All-American Conference was billed a the best league of high school football teams in Ohio.  Formed in 1963, it comprised six teams that all boasted of long histories of gridiron success.  The league also had considerable influence on the Associated Press sportswriters that determined which was the best team in the state until the advent of the playoffs.  The members consisted of Massillon, Canton McKinley, Warren Harding, Niles, Steubenville and Alliance.  During its 17-year span it produced the following results:

1963 – Niles – state champion; Massillon – 2nd place
1964 – Massillon – state champion; Canton McKinley – 2nd place
1965 – Massillon – state champion; Warren Harding – 5th place; Steubenville – 8th place
1966 – Niles – 2nd place; Steubenville – 4th place
1967 – Massillon – 2nd place; Steubenville – 4th place
1968 – Canton McKinley – 3rd place; Niles – 7th place; Steubenville – 8th placed
1969 – Canton McKinley – 4th place
1970 – Massillon – state champion; Canton McKinley – 3rd place
1971 – Warren Harding – state champion; Massillon 6th place
1972 – Massillon – 1st place in A.P. Poll; 3rd place in playoffs
1974 – Warren Harding – state champion
1977 – Canton McKinley – state runner-up
1979 – Massillon – 3rd place

Click here for a comprehensive history of the All-American Conference

YearTeamWonLostTiedPts.Opp.
1963
1963Massillon2004414
1963Niles100360
1963Canton McKinley010622
1963Warren Harding020658
1964
1964Massillon3004622
1964Canton McKinley1104828
1964Niles1103414
1964Warren Harding030872
1965
1965Massillon3105634
1965Warren Harding1113538
1965Niles0112236
1965Canton McKinley0202227
1966
1966Niles3006418
1966Steubenville2104318
1966Warren Harding2206077
1966Canton McKinley1305389
1966Massillon1304662
1967
1967Massillon4008237
1967Steubenville2107653
1967Canton McKinley2208161
1967Niles1203445
1967Warren Harding04030108
1968
1968Canton McKinley41010430
1968Warren Harding41010840
1968Massillon3208675
1968Niles2204830
1968Alliance030697
1968Steubenville04020100
1969
1969Canton McKinley4109147
1969Steubenville2113745
1969Niles2206249
1969Massillon2216661
1969Warren Harding2306381
1969Alliance0301449
1970
1970Massillon50014815
1970Canton McKinley3215749
1970Niles3214835
1970Warren Harding1403182
1970Steubenville1405383
1970Alliance14038112
1971
1971Warren Harding50012625
1971Niles3114839
1971Massillon32010427
1971Canton McKinley2217676
1971Alliance14033103
1971Steubenville05012127
1972
1972Massillon5008117
1972Canton McKinley41010450
1972Niles3209165
1972Steubenville2305175
1972Warren Harding1405059
1972Alliance05057157
1973
1973Massillon41015146
1973Warren Harding41013990
1973Canton McKinley41016727
1973Niles2305485
1973Alliance14056196
1973Steubenville05032169
1974
1974Canton McKinley41015532
1974Warren Harding41015357
1974Niles32010897
1974Massillon32011891
1974Steubenville14069126
1974Alliance05053242
1975
1975Canton McKinley50012054
1975Massillon3207527
1975Warren Harding3207435
1975Niles2309346
1975Steubenville14027139
1975Alliance14025111
1976
1976Massillon4106626
1976Canton McKinley4102324
1976Niles3113828
1976Steubenville3114732
1976Warren Harding1403647
1976Alliance1403376
1977
1977Massillon41016151
1977Canton McKinley41011446
1977Warren Harding3207276
1977Niles23037101
1977Alliance2304689
1977Steubenville05034101
1978
1978Massillon40111126
1978Canton McKinley4107020
1978Warren Harding3119031
1978Steubenville14032103
1978Niles1402758
1978Alliance1404568
1979
1979Massillon40012112
1979Canton McKinley3115349
1979Warren Harding3206543
1979Steubenville2205260
1979Niles14028106
1979Alliance04156106
TOTAL
TOTALMassillon571721,562643
TOTALCanton McKinley492231,344731
TOTALWarren Harding373721,1461,019
TOTALNiles33334872852
TOTALSteubenville174425851,231
TOTALAlliance84714621,406